OWR 11 Q&A Guests - Sunday, March 18th

As always, One World Romania organizes short debates after most of the screenings of the films from the line-up. Here is the full list of guests who will be present on Sunday, March 18th:

 

Cinema Elvire Popesco 

 

11:30,In Praise of Nothing * - followed by a masterclass held by Boris Mitić, moderated by Alexandru Solomon

14:30,Colette Magny's Political Song * & I've Got a Little Problem - followed by a Q&A with the director Yves-Marie Mahé, moderated by Boglarka Nagy

16:30,Lindy Lou, Juror Number 2 * - followed by a Q&A with directtor Florent Vassault, moderated by Boglarka Nagy

19:00,Goodbye CP * - followed by a Q&A with director Kazuo Hara and producer Sachiko Kobayashi, moderated by Mona Nicoară

21:30,Dream Boat * - followed by a Q&A with director Yony Leyser, moderated by Vlad Levente Viski

 

 

Cinema Muzeul Țăranului 

 

11:00,Berlin Rebel High School - followed by a Q&A with Adelina Maria (fundația Leaders), moderated by Doru Toma

13:30,When God Sleeps * - followed by a Q&A with director Till Schauder and Tudor Chirilă, moderated by Alexandru Solomon

16:00,Another News Story  * - followed by a Q&A with director Orban Wallace, moderated by Teo Zăbavă

18:30,Off the Tracks * - followed by a Q&A with director Dieter Schumann, moderated by Teo Zăbavă

21:00,500 Years * - followed by a Q&A with director Pamela Yates and producer Paco de Onís, moderated by Laura Orlescu

 

CinemaPRO

 

12:00,Mama Colonel

13:30,The Poetess

15:30,Faces Places

17:30,Waiting for Giraffes * - followed by a Q&A with director Marco de Stefanis, moderated by Petra Dobruská and Mugur Grosu

20:00,The Other Side of Everything  * - followed by a Q&A with director Mila Turajlić, moderated by Alexandru Solomon

 

 

 

Eforie Cinematheque

 

11:30,The Trial: The State of Russia vs. Oleg Sentsov * - followed by a Q&A with Ada Solomon, film producer

13:30,Impreza - The Celebration * - followed by a Q&A with director Alexandra Wesolowski, moderated by Petra Dobruská

15:30,A Cambodian Spring * - followed by a Q&A with director Chris Kelly and the protagonist, the Venerable Luon Sovath, moderated by Doru Toma

18:30,Child Mother * - followed by a Q&A with directors Yael Kipper and Ronen Zaretzky, moderated by Andreea Bragă (Filia Center)

21:00,Queercore: How to Punk a Revolution * - followed by a Q&A with director Yony Leyser, moderated by Vlad Levente Viski

 

 

Union Cinematheque


10:30,Cinema Futures *  - followed by a Q&A with Michael Lobestein (Secretary-General of FIAF, director of Austrian Film Museum – Wien), moderated by Raluca Durbacă

13:30,Every Wall is A Door * - followed by a Q&A with director Mary Jirmanus Saba, moderated by Mona Nicoară

15:30,A Feeling Greater Than Love  * - followed by a Q&A with director Mary Jirmanus Saba

18:00,Picturesque Epochs *

21:00,Dawson City: Frozen Time * - followed by a Q&A with director Bill Morrison, moderated by Mona Nicoară