OWR11 - Q&A Guests, March 24th

ARCUB

16:30,Assault to Heaven – followed by a Q&A with Nic Dobrei, assistant professor at the Political Sciences Faculty, SNSPA, moderated by Mona Nicoară

18:30,Before My Feet Touch the Ground * - followed by a Q&A with director Daphni Leef, moderated by Mona Nicoară

21:00,Transit Havana  *- followed by a Q&A with director Daniel Abma, moderated by Mona Nicoară

 

Cinema Elvire Popesco

10:30,The Assembly- followed by a Q&A with Andrei Panțu, editor of the Romanian Magazine of Politcal Sciences, and Camil Pârvu, associate professor at the Political Sciences Faculty, University of Bucharest, moderated by Boglarka Nagy

13:00,Film Festival for the Villages

13:00,False Treatise on Intimacy: Horia Flămându

13:00,For the Record

13:00,The Bear

13:00,Twenty Years After

13:00,Us, Aged Five – followed by Q&A with Adina Brădeanu

15:30,Childhood *- followed by a Q&A with Maria Katharina Mykløen Hustad, the director’s daughter, moderated by Iulia Georgescu (GhepART Association)

18:00,Queerama * - followed by a Q&A with director Daisy Asquith, Florin Buhuceanu (ACCEPT), moderated by Andrei Rus

20:00,In The Intense Now *- followed by a Q&A with the journalist Bernard Guetta, moderated by Alexandru Solomon

 

Cinema Muzeul Țăranului

11:00,Golden Dawn Girls

13:30,Girls Don't Fly *- followed by a Q&A with director Monika Grassl, moderated by Boglarka Nagy

16:00,Nothing Like Before *- followed by a Q&A with directors Lukas Kokes and Klara Tasovska, moderated by Adina Brădeanu

18:30,Be Free or Be Dead * - followed by a Q&A with director Lucio Bassadone, moderated by Adina Brădeanu

21:00,Last Men in Aleppo - followed by a Q&A with Hari Bucur-Marcu, expert in international security

 

Cinemateca Eforie

12:00,Of Fathers and Sons *

15:00,Atelier de conversation * - followed by a Q&A with Mircea Toma

17:30,Whose Streets? - followed by a Q&A with Andrei Crăciun, journalist Recorder.ro, moderated by Boglarka Nagy

20:00,Our New President  *- followed by a Q&A with director Maxim Pozdorovkin, moderated by Marian Voicu (Frontline Club)

 

Cinemateca Union

11:00,Meteors *

13:30,Cinema Futures

16:30,Megaphone * - followed by a Q&A with directors Ruxandra Gubernat, Marcel Schreiter and Henry Rammelt, moderated by Andrei Rus

 

18:30,Sand and Blood *- followed by a Q&A with directors Matthias Krepp and Angelika Spangel, moderated by Doru Toma

21:00,Lost in the Fumes  *- followed by a Q&A with director Nora Lam and producer Peter Yam